Contact
OMV Websites
en de
OMV Websites
OMV Websites
OMV www.omv.com Austria www.omv.at Bulgaria www.omv.bg Czech Rep. www.omv.cz Germany www.omv.de Hungary www.omv.hu New Zealand www.omv.nz Norway www.omv.no Romania www.omv.ro Russia www.omv.ru Serbia www.omv.rs Slovenia www.omv.si Slovakia www.omv.sk Tunisia www.omv.tn Turkey www.omv.com.tr
OMV Gas Websites
OMV Gas www.omv-gas.com
OMV Petrom Websites
OMV Petrom www.omvpetrom.com
Close

Data protection is important to us

This policy, together with our terms and conditions of this website and all other documents to which this policy relates, shall inform you of the personal data we collect from you or which you provide us through this website and how we process your personal data. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Please read the following information carefully in order to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and their treatment.

„For us Data Protection is not only Compliance with legal requirements, but part of our understanding when dealing with customers, partners and employees. In this respect we are particularly committed to the maxim of data minimization and the most secure handling of all data entrusted to us.” Manfred Spanner, GDPO

I. Who is responsible for data processing?

The data controller is OMV Aktiengesellschaft. As well, on our website you may identify and access other offers or information of other OMV group companies, e.g. OMV Refining & Marketing GmbH which are also controllers of personal data and to which this Privacy Policy also apply.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your data, please contact:
Data Protection Officer Mr. Mag. Manfred Spanner MSc.
OMV Aktiengesellschaft
Trabrennstraße 6-8
1020 Vienna
Phone: +43 (1) 40440-23696
E-Mail: privacy@omv.com

II. What kind of personal data do we process?

Personal data processed by us includes master data (e.g. name, address, contact information), billing information (e.g. billing details, bank data), documentation data (e.g. call memos and emails), and data in order to comply with legal conditions.
We process personal data that we receive from you (or your employer) in the context of a business relationship or the initiation of a business relationship or record in the context of legitimate interests. In addition, we process data that we legitimately obtain from publicly available sources (e.g. commercial register, land register, media).

III. For what purposes and on what legal basis will your data be processed?  

a. Use of website
As part of the operation of this website, we collect certain data ("personal data") that may refer to identified natural persons or identifiable natural persons, which are directly provided by the users of this website (e.g. name, first name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number) or indirectly (e.g. IP address).

b. Answering your inquiries, requests or complaints
We process the data that you provide us with in your correspondence in order to answer your inquiries, requests or complaints. The processing of your data for this purpose is based on your consent. We obtained your personal data for this purpose based on your freely given consent; that means you are neither legally nor contractually obliged to do so. However, if you do not provide your personal data, we are unable to answer your inquiries, requests or complaints.

c. Promotional Games, Raffles
In order to conduct promotional games and award prizes to the winners, we process the data provided by you by completing and submitting the appropriate entry forms. The processing of your data for this purpose is based on your consent.
We obtained your personal data for this purpose based on your freely given consent; that means you were neither legally nor contractually obliged to do so. However, if you do not provide your personal data, you are unable to participate in the promotional games and raffles. Details of the respective promotional game/raffle are stated in the respective terms and conditions.

d. Directmarketing and Newsletter
You can sign up for our e-mail newsletter on our websites. In this case, the personal data provided by you upon registration will be stored by us and used to send the selected newsletter and, in the case of your prior express consent, to receive advertising. We only send our newsletter to the e-mail address provided by you. You may revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time through the opt-out option provided in the newsletter or via privacy@omv.com.

We process the data you provide us with to inform you about our products and services (for example through a newsletter) and to analyze the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.
If you provided us with your e-mail address when purchasing any of our products or services, we may use your e-mail address to provide you with information about similar products or services based on our legitimate interest in informing you about our products and services.
We obtained your personal data for this purpose based on your freely given consent; that means you were neither legally nor contractually obliged to do so. However, if you do not provide your personal data, you are unable to inform you about our products and services.

e. Market-/Customer satisfaction studies
We process your information that you provide to us as part of your participation in surveys, market surveys, or customer satisfaction surveys. 
We obtained your personal data for this purpose based on your freely given consent; that means you were neither legally nor contractually obliged to do so. However, if you do not provide your personal data, you are unable to participate in such surveys or studies.

f. Use of Cookies
We collect information from you as a user of our website through the use of cookies in order to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. This includes your IP address (anonymized), browser type, language settings, operating system, type of device, domain name, domain host, date and time. The legal basis for this is your consent, which you express by the appropriate settings of your browser or device to allow cookies.

More information about the use of cookies on this website and their purposes, as well as your options to control or block the cookies, you find in our Cookie Policy.

IV. Who receives your data?

We only transfer your data restrictively.

a. Categories of Recipients

In order to achieve the above under point III stated purposes your data may be shared with the following categories of recipients:

  • Technical maintenance companies;
  • Auditors and inspectors;
  • Lawyers;
  • Authorities and courts;
  • Analysts and search engine operators;
  • Call center service providers;
  • Advertising and social media agencies;
  • Operator of social media platforms;
  • Web analytics services;
  • Provider of surveys or market surveys / customer inquiries;
  • Acquirer of parts of the business to OMV if your data is part of the are acquired assets;
  • OMV Group companies;
  • Petrol station partners

b. Transfer of data to foreign countries
As part of the data processing described above, your data may be transmitted to recipients in countries outside the European Union (so-called third countries). We only transfer your data to (i) countries for which the EU Commission has determined that they provide an adequate level of data protection, (ii) to recipients who are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, or (iii) if we take measures to ensure that the respective recipient provides an adequate level of data protection (in particular by concluding standard data protection clauses).

V. How long do we store your personal data?

We process your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to achieve the under point III mentioned purposes and in addition in accordance with the legal obligations for storage and documentation, which result among others from the Austrian Civil Code (ABGB) and the Austrian Business Code (UGB) or for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims. 

Generally, your data will be deleted after revocation of your consent or objection of the processing of your data and the processing of the application procedure has been completed and provided that the storage of data is not necessary to fulfil a legal obligation or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Further processing will only take place if you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or if we have reserved the right to process the data in excess thereof, which is permitted by law. 

Instead of deleting your data, it is possible that the data may be made anonymous. In this case, any personal reference will be irretrievably removed, which is why the deletion obligations under data protection law also cease to apply. In this case, no personal reference can be restored. 

VI. Your Rights

Under the current legal situation, you as the data subject have the following rights regarding your data processed by us 

  • right of access (information about the data we process about you),
  • right to rectification (correction of incorrect data),
  • right to restriction of processing (limitation of data processing),
  • right to data portability,
  • right to object as well as
  • right to erasure (data deletion - "right to be forgotten").

If your data is processed on our legitimate interest, you have the right at any time, to object the processing of your data for reasons arising out of its particular situation; this applies in particular to the processing of data for the purpose of direct marketing.

If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time with future effect. Such withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of the data processing up to that date.

In order to exercise your aforementioned rights, please contact us via the contact details stated above in point I. or use the form below.
If you believe that our processing of your data is in violation of applicable data protection laws or if your privacy rights have otherwise been violated, please contact us using the contact details provided in point I above to let us know and understand your concerns and that we can respond accordingly. You also have the right to file a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.